shortcut to content

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Page address: http://lib.mnsu.edu/archives/fa/smhc/smhc101.html

Minnesota State University, Mankato,
Memorial Library, Southern Minnesota Historical Center
Hughes, Thomas, 1854 - 1934, and Family. Papers, 1855 - 1946.
SMHC Manuscript Collection 101



Hughes, Thomas, 1854 - 1934, and Family. Papers, 1855 - 1946. SMHC Manuscript Collection 101. 14 hollinger boxes and 1 newspaper box, 7.00 Cubic Feet.

Abstract:

This collection relates primarily to Thomas Hughes a lawyer in Mankato and a lay historian for south-central Minnesota. The majority of the Hughes collection concerns the history of Blue Earth County, Dakota and Winnebago Indians, steamboating on the Minnesota River, Welsh immigrants in Minnesota, and Traverse des Sioux. A few documents depict aspects of Hughes's legal profession, but the majority of documents, newspapers, and photographs pertain to the region's history. Also, the collection contains the primary notes compiled by Hughes in his research endeavors.

Biographical Note:

Thomas Hughes, a well-known historian from Blue Earth County and Southern Minnesota, was born in Minersville, Ohio on 23 September 1854. His family moved to a farm near Cambria, Minnesota in 1855.

Hughes attended Carlton College in Northfield, Minnesota, and after graduation, he studied law. He practiced law primarily in Mankato, Minnesota in partnership with his brother Evan Hughes. While practicing law, Thomas Hughes wrote about the history of the Mankato area. His work resulted in four publications: History of the Welsh in Minnesota (1895), History of Blue Earth County (1909), Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota (1927), and Old Traverse des Sioux (1929). In addition, he helped compile Mankato: Its First Fifty Years (1903). Also, he wrote a pamphlet on the History of Minneopa State Park and contributed articles to the Minnesota Historical Society Collections along with various publications in periodicals and newspapers.

Aside from his historical pursuits, Hughes served as Blue Earth County Attorney, 1896-1900. He helped form the Blue Earth County Historical Society in 1916. Hughes died on 8 November 1934.

Scope and Content:

Correspondence 1855-1946: These letters are arranged chronologically and pertain to Hughes's research into historical topics as well as his personal correspondence. The materials contain information about biographical details and other factual information. These letters provide insight into Hughes's research for the History of the Welsh in Minnesota and Mankato: Its First Fifty Years, Dakota and Winnebago Indians, Traverse des Sioux, and the discovery of some Mayer sketches. Letters written between 1930 and 1934 are primarily of a personal nature.

Research Notes: This section contains research notes used by Hughes for writing books and articles. The notes pertain to research detailing the following publications: Blue Earth County, Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota, Semi-Centennial of Mankato, Old Traverse des Sioux, and Welsh in Minnesota. A portion of the materials illustrate Hughes's research into the Sioux Uprising, Spirit Lake Massacre, Steamboating on the Minnesota River, Cambria Mounds, Early Missions in America, Forts Judson, L'Huillier, and Ridgley, Long's Expedition, Mankato Hanging, Minneopa State Park, Minnesota History, Reminiscences, and Roads. Furthermore, the section contains personal biographies not included in Welsh in Minnesota.

Manuscript Drafts: These drafts are for the following research endeavors: "Early History of Mankato and Vicinity," "Early Missions in America," "Fort Ridgley," "Mankato Hanging," "Steamboating on the Minnesota River," "The County Discovered," "The Settlement of Mankato," "The Treaty of Traverse des Sioux," and an untitled paper about Mankato. This section also contains information about Hughes's published research. Manuscripts included are: History of Blue Earth County, Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota, Minneopa State Park, Old Traverse des Sioux, and Welsh in Minnesota.

Miscellaneous: This part of the collection contains a variety of information. Topics range from Indian archeology, Hughes legal notes, Legal papers for Patterson v. Shaubhut, newspaper clippings of "Little Journeys Through Early Minnesota History," newspaper clippings for the Mankato Daily Free Press and The Review, notes of public addresses given by Hughes, speeches by E. Raymond Hughes, a travel account, dozens of photographs of American Indians, periodical literature, and information about an Old Settlers' Reunion in 1902.

Volumes: This section contains 69 notebooks with research notes regarding various papers and books written by Hughes. Additionally, certain notebooks contain biographies, reminiscences, a compilation of Mankato area men who participated in World War One, notes from the diary of Andrew Friend, and preliminary drafts of the History of Blue Earth County.

Restrictions:

There are no restrictions on use of this collection for research purposes. The researcher assumes full responsibility for observing all copyright, property and libel laws as they apply.

Collection Citation:

Hughes, Thomas, 1854 - 1934, and Family. Papers, 1855 - 1946. SMHC Manuscript Collection 101, Southern Minnesota Historical Center, Memorial Library, Minnesota State University, Mankato.

Acquisition:

Thomas L. Hughes donated this collection in 1967.

Processed By:

Dr. William E. Lass processed this collection in January 1976. Finding aid revised by Jeff A. Jenson October 2001.

Related Collections:

The Minnesota Historical Society has a related collection:  Thomas Hughes and family papers.1845-2007. http://www.mnhs.org/library/findaids/00853.xml 

LCSH Subject Headings:

Hughes, Thomas, 1854-1934.
Dakota Indians.
Winnebago Indians.
Steam-navigation -- Minnesota River.
Welsh -- Minnesota.
Blue Earth County (Minn.) -- History.
Blue Earth County (Minn.) -- Biography.
Mankato (Minn.) -- History.
Minneopa State Park (Minn.) -- History.
Traverse des Sioux (Minn.)

SMHC Manuscript Collection 101

Box

Folder

Correspondence, 1855 - 1946

 

 

Correspondence, undated

1

1

Correspondence, 1855 - 1863

1

2

Correspondence, 1882 - 1894

1

3

Correspondence, 1895

1

4

Correspondence, 1901 - 1903

1

5

Correspondence, 1905 - 1920

1

6

Correspondence, 1924 - 1925

1

7

Correspondence, 1926

1

8

Correspondence, 1927

1

9

Correspondence, 1928

1

10

Correspondence, 1929 - 1931

1

11

Correspondence, 1932 - 1936 and 1946

1

12

Research Notes

 

 

Biographical Sketches, undated

4

1

Blue Earth County , Chronology, 1852-1859

2

6

Blue Earth County , Chronology, 1859-1869

2

7

Blue Earth County , Chronology, 1850-1908

2

8

Blue Earth County , Chronology, 1870-1904

3

1

Blue Earth County , Miscellaneous Notes, undated

3

3

Blue Earth County , Schools, undated

3

2

Cambria Mounds, undated

4

3

Early Missions in America, undated

4

4

Fort Judson or “Judson Fort,” by Judge Loren Cray, undated

4

7

Fort L’Huillier, undated

4

5

Fort Ridgley, undated

4

6

Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota , Sioux Bibliographies, undated

3

5

Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota , Sioux Culture, undated

3

6

Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota , Sioux, Miscellaneous, undated

3

7

Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota , Winnebago Biographies, undated

3

9

Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota , Winnebago Notes, 1855-1863

3

8

Long’s Expedition, undated

4

8

Mankato Hanging, undated

4

9

Minneopa State Park and Seppman Mill, undated

4

10

Minnesota History, undated

4

11

Old Traverse des Sioux , Research Notes, undated

3

4

Reminiscences, undated

4

12

Roads, undated

4

13

Semi-Centennial of Mankato , Biographical Sketches, undated

4

2

Sioux Uprising, undated

4

14

Spirit Lake Massacre, undated

4

15

Steamboating on the Minnesota River, undated

4

16

Welsh in Minnesota , Biographical Sketches, undated

2

1

Welsh in Minnesota , Biographical Sketches, undated

2

2

Welsh in Minnesota , Biographies, undated

2

3

Welsh in Minnesota , Chronology, undated

2

4

Welsh in Minnesota , Miscellaneous Notes, undated

2

5

Manuscript Drafts

 

 

“The County Discovered,” undated

6

2

Early History of Mankato and Vicinity,” undated, two copies

6

3

Early Mission in America,” undated

6

4

Fort Ridgley,” undated

6

5

History of Blue Earth County , unbound printing, undated

6

1

Indian Chiefs of Southern Minnesota , undated

5

3

Mankato Hanging,” undated

6

6

Mankato Paper, Untitled, undated

6

12

Minneopa State Park , undated

5

4

Old Traverse des Sioux , pages 33-37, undated

5

6

Old Traverse des Sioux , pages 72-159, undated

5

7

Old Traverse des Sioux , Preface, and chapters II, IV, and VI, undated

5

5

“The Settlement of Mankato,” undated

6

7

“Steamboating on the Minnesota River,” undated, two copies

6

8

“Steamboating on the Minnesota River,” MHS Collections, V. 10, and pages 134-135, undated

5

8

“Traverse des Sioux,” undated

6

9

“Treaty of Traverse des Sioux,” undated

6

10

“The Treaty of Traverse des Sioux,” undated

6

11

“The Treaty of Traverse des Sioux . . .” MHS Collections, V. 10, and pages 101-129, undated

5

9

Welsh in Minnesota , pages 5-77, undated

5

1

Welsh in Minnesota , pages 81-110 and 302-304, undated

5

2

Miscellaneous

 

 

Clippings, Programs, and Souvenirs, miscellaneous, undated

7

11

Indian Archeology, author unknown, undated

9

8

Legal Notes, Thomas Hughes, undated

9

4

Legal Papers, Nicholas Patterson v. John J. Shaubhut and Henry Shaubhut in District Court, State of Minnesota, 1861 and John J. Shaubhut and Henry Shaubhut v. Nicholas Patterson in Minnesota Supreme Court, 1861.

9

5

Legal Papers, 1861 and 1864

9

6

Miscellaneous, papers, undated

9

9

Newspaper Clippings, “Little Journeys Through Early Minnesota History” by Warren Upham carried in the Minneapolis Journal, August 1919 - September 1919

7

9

Newspaper Clippings, Mankato Daily Free Press, November 1926 - March 1927 - These are without Hughes’s notes.

7

6

Newspaper Clippings, Mankato Daily Free Press, January 1927 - March 1927 - These have notes by Hughes and are duplicate copies of Box 7, Fol. 6.

7

7

Newspaper Clippings, Mankato Daily Free Press, November 1926 – December 1926 - These are without Hughes’s notes and are duplicates of Box 7, Fol. 6.

7

8

Newspaper Clippings, May 1888 - October 1933

7

1

Newspaper Clippings, Miscellaneous, undated

8

1

Newspaper Clippings, Miscellaneous, 1870 - May 1913

8

2

Newspaper Clippings, Miscellaneous, June 1914 - November 1932

8

3

Newspaper Clippings, Miscellaneous, 1923 - December 1923

8

4

Newspaper Clippings, Miscellaneous, January 1924 - December 1928

8

5

Newspaper Clippings, Miscellaneous, December 1930 - January 1941

8

6

Newspaper Clippings, The Review, February 1882 - July 1882

7

2

Newspaper Clippings, The Review, August 1882 - October 1882 and The Saint Paul Daily Press, 2 March 1870

7

3

Newspaper Clippings, The Review, November 1882 - December 1882

7

4

Newspaper Clippings, The Review, 3 and 17 June 1884

7

5

Notes of Public Addresses, Given by Thomas Hughes, ca 1926

9

10

Notes Pertaining to Photograph Identification of pictures within box

number 8, undated

8

7

Old Settlers’ Reunion, 1902

9

11

Periodical Literature, 1919 - 1927

7

10

Photographs, American Indians, Birch Coolie Mission, and William Carey Brown, P 62 - 78, undated

8

8

Photographs, American Indians, P 82 - 100a, undated

8

10

Photographs, American Indians, P 101 - 108, undated

8

11

Photographs, American Indians, P 146 - 169, undated

9

2

Photographs, Miscellaneous, People, Places, and Things, P 113 - 145, undated

9

1

Photographs, Steamboats, P 79 - 81, undated

8

9

Photographs, Immigrants, P 109 - 112, undated

8

12

Prices and Purchasers Lists for Hughes’s books, 1927 - 1935

9

12

Speeches, E. Raymond Hughes, 1949 - 1954

9

13

“Steamboating on the Minnesota,” E. Raymond Hughes, manuscript, undated.

9

7

Travel Account, Thomas Hughes, 1923

 

9

 

3

 

Volumes

 

 

Notebooks 1, 2, and 3, Blue Earth County Steamboating, undated

10

1

Notebooks 4 and 5, “City of Mankato” and “Notes General I” - Sioux Uprising, undated

10

2

Notebooks 6 and 7, “No. 1 Sioux Massacre of 1862” and “No. 2 Sioux Massacre of 1862,” undated

10

3

Notebooks 8 and 9, “No. 3 Sioux Massacre of 1862” and “Biographies,” undated

10

4

Notebooks 10 and 11, “Notebook No. 1 - Narratives of Thos. Y. Davis and Henry Hughes” and “Notebook No. 2 - Narratives of Thos. Y. Davis and Henry Hughes,” undated

10

5

Notebooks 12 and 13, “ Ft. Ridgely” and “Ink-Pa-Doo-Tah and other Indian Stories, Indian Names of Places,” undated

10

6

Notebooks 14 and 15, “Stories of Old Settlers - No. I” and “Stories of Old Settlers - No. II,” undated

10

7

Notebooks 16 and 17, “Stories of Old Settlers - No. III” and “Stories of Old Settlers - No. IV,” undated

10

8

Notebooks 18 and 19, “Stories of Old Settlers - No. V” and “Stories of Old Settlers - No. VI,” undated

10

9

Notebooks 20 and 21, “Stories of Old Settlers - No. VII” and “Stories of Old Settlers - No. VIII,” undated

10

10

Notebooks 22, 23, and 24, “Stories of Old Settlers - No. IX,” “Stories of Old Settlers - No. X,” and “Stories of Old Settlers - No. XI,” undated

10

11

Notebook 25, “Stories of Old Settlers - No. XII,” undated

10

12

Notebook 26, Stories of Early Welsh Settlers 1 1855, undated

11

1

Notebooks 27 and 28, Welsh Biography and Welsh Biography, undated

11

2

Notebook 29, Notes from the Diaries of Andrew Friend, undated

11

3

Notebook 30, Biographies, ca 1922

11

4

Notebook 31, Biographies, undated

11

5

Notebook 32, Reminiscences, undated

11

6

Notebook 33, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1845-1871, undated

11

7

Notebook 34, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1857-1899, undated

11

8

Notebook 35, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1858-1865, undated

11

9

Notebook 36, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1865-1872, undated

11

10

Notebook 37, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1866-1884, undated

12

1

Notebook 38, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1869-1871, undated

12

2

Notebook 39, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1872-1879, undated

12

3

Notebook 40, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1880-1881, undated

12

4

Notebook 41, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1887-1894, undated

12

5

Notebook 42, Chronology of Blue Earth County 1889-1901, undated

12

6

Notebook 43, Research Notes and Chronology of Blue Earth County, undated

12

7

Notebooks 44 and 45, Research Notes - Blue Earth County and Research Notes - Blue Earth County, undated

12

8

Notebook 46, Research Notes - Blue Earth County, undated

13

1

Notebook 47, Research Notes - Indians, undated

13

2

Notebook 48, Research Notes - Indian Legends, undated

13

3

Notebook 49, Research Notes - Sioux Uprising of 1862, undated

13

4

Notebook 50, Research Notes - Sioux Uprising of 1862, undated

13

5

Notebook 51, Research Notes - General, undated

13

6

Notebook 52, Research Notes - General, undated

13

7

Notebook 53, Research Notes - General, undated

13

8

Notebook 54, Research Notes - General, undated

13

9

Notebook 55, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 1-44, undated

13

10

Notebook 56, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 47-68, undated

14

1

Notebook 57, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 68-87, undated

14

2

Notebook 58, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 87-111, undated

14

3

Notebook 59, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 111-135, undated

14

4

Notebook 60, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 135-174, undated

14

5

Notebook 61, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 174-195, undated

14

6

Notebook 62, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 196-216, undated

14

7

Notebook 63, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 228-242, undated

15

1

Notebook 64, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 242-259, undated

15

2

Notebook 65, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 259-267, undated

15

3

Notebook 66, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 269-292, undated

15

4

Notebook 67, Preliminary Draft - History of Blue Earth County - pages 292-302, undated

15

5

Notebook 68, Miscellaneous - Personal and Unidentified Notes, undated

15

6

Notebook 69, Mankato Area Men in World War I, undated

15

7

Index to Volumes 1 - 25

Volume

Page

Notebooks 1, 2, and 3: Blue Earth County and Steamboating

 

 

Babcock, Joseph W.

1

28

Baker, Levi

1

38-39

Battle between Sioux and Fox

3

31-34

Big Thunder

1

35

Big Woods River

3

6

Black Hawk

3

51-53

Blue Earth County Townships

2

52-53

County Names and Derivations

1

32-35

Euni, John

2

25-26

Exploration of Minnesota River

3

60-64

Faribault , Mrs. Mary Elizabeth

1

27

Fletcher, General Jonathon E.

1

25-26

Fort Dodge

1

47

Fremont, John C.

1

32

Frisbie & Shepard vs. City

2

62-63

Garden City

2

40-41

Gear, Reverend Ezekial

1

26

Geography of Area

2

5

Gould, Judge Andrew

1

27-28

Hartshorn, William

1

26-27

Hatch, E. H. C.

1

28

Hezlep, Leo

1

8

Inkapaduta War

1

40-54

Jackson, Henry

1

30-32

Jewett Murder

1

20-25

Johnson, Irwin H.

1

26

Johnson & Paddock to Mankato

2

69-71

Kennedy, Frank

3

4-6

Ladies Society of Presbyterian Church

2

55-57

Ladies Soldiers Aid Society

2

37-38

LeSuer’s Travels

1

11-18

Mankato , General Order, December 25

1

56-58

Mankato Schools

2

4

Mankato Settlers

2

3

45-48

34-50

Marsh, George

2

3

64-68

22-23

McLeod, Martin

1

38

Montrieul, Joseph

3

7

Mooers, Hazen

1

29-30

Morand, Amos

1

30

Napeshnee, Joseph

1

10-11

Pay, B. D.

1

20

Pitcher, Mrs. O. O.

2

3

5-9

3-4

Prescott, Mrs. Mary P.

1

27

Ramsey, J. C.

1

28

Rapidan

2

48

Reaney, John H.

1

28

Renville, Joseph

3

24-30

Reverend Brown

3

22-23

Roberts, Louis

1

27

Roberts, Nelson

1

28

Russell, Captain Samuel W.

1

28

Sibley, General Henry

1

35-38

Steamboats on Minnesota River

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

1-11 19-10

9-15

17-20

41, 49

51-52

6-15

51-54

64-67

Throckmorton, Captain Joseph

1

26

Thurston, John

1

39-40

Traverse des Sioux

2

15-17

Tully, Andrew R.

1

28

Walking Thunder

3

54-57

War Eagle

3

16-19

Western Farm and Village Association

1

25

Winnebagoes

2

30-32

Winnebago Relocation

2

55

Zott, Henry

1

40

Volume Four: “City of Mankato”

 

 

Attorneys

 

8

Bierbauer, William

 

32

Branson, Lewis

 

2

Buckley, E.

 

3 & 23

Bunker, Daniel

 

3

Cannon, James

 

14

Chapman, Charles

 

22

Clark, George

 

14

Cole, Ephraim

 

32

Comstock, Byron

 

15

Comstock, Marshall

 

15, 23-24

Conner, Col. N. C.

 

40

County Officers of 1859

 

6

Democrats

 

7

Dunsum, Charles

 

26

Durkee, Betsey

 

14

Evans, E. P.

 

27

Everett, John

 

32

Folsom, S. P.

 

9 & 20

Fowler, J. G.

 

8

Free Press sued for Libel

 

28

Frenhayser, John

 

12-13

Garden City

 

26

Garrett, Lewis

 

32

Gates, Moses

 

12

Germania House

 

18

Goodrich, Henry

 

4

Grist Mill

 

27

Guenther, Joseph

 

32

Hanna, A.

 

41

Hanna and Ayers

 

13-14

Hinckley, John S.

 

1 & 29

Hoerr, J. W.

 

40

Houghton, N.

 

43

Howe, Edwin

 

15

Inhabitants of Mankato

 

Rear of book

Johnson, P. K.

 

1, 29, and

38-40

Keenan, George

 

18

Keenan’s Hotel

 

25-26

Lamm, Leo

 

3

Land Office

 

21-23

Lay, George

 

17

Layton , Johnson

 

32

Leech vs. Rauch

 

4-6

Mankato Claim Company

 

20-21

Mankato Record

 

4

Mankato vs. Occupants of ground

 

10-11

Mankato Village

 

20

Marsh, George

 

32

Maxfield, George

 

3, 30-31, and 33

Maxfield, Sarah

 

16

Maxfield, Wesley

 

16-19

Meier, John

 

27

Mills, Minard

 

3, 20, and 34

Moreland, Basil

 

14

Myrick & Company

 

44

“New Company”

 

22

Newell, Dustin

 

27

Pitcher & Tourtellotte

 

13

Presbyterian trustees

 

8

Republicans

 

7 & 9

Schaubert, Henry

 

25

School

 

8-9

Schroeder, John

 

34

Seward & Company

 

8-9

Shepard, William H.

 

3

Shigley, Adam P.

 

3

Sioux

 

40

Spring of 1856

 

26

Statements

 

35-38

Thompson, Joseph

 

41

Tibbetts, Henry C.

 

15

Township Officers, 1859

 

6-7

Vote on location of Jail

 

28

Wallingford, John

 

14

Ward, Robert

 

14-15

Warren , D.

 

41

West Mankato Township

 

24-25

Winnebagoes

 

31

Winslow, Lewis

 

15

Volume Five: “Notes General I” – Sioux Uprising

 

 

Alexander, Joseph

 

56

Allen, T. O.

 

11

Atwater ’s Story of Winnebago Indians

 

62

Ballard, James

 

60

Barnard, John

 

8

Beckman, John

 

43

Bierbauer, Jacob

 

49

Big Woods Welsh Settlement

 

57

Blossom (Winnebago Chief)

 

59

Boswell, Clay

 

63

Captain Jefferson

 

58

Captain Jim

 

58

Carimoni

 

59

Chaw-Ra-Way-Kaw

 

59

Cono, John

 

58

Dackins, Ed

 

46

Dobie, Joseph

 

50

Edwards, Hugh

 

39

Emmett Colony

 

39

Ewing , General W. L. D.

 

66

Fields, Frank

 

61

Findley, James

 

45

Fletcher, General J. E.

 

60

Four Cloud

 

59

Good Heart

 

58

Goodrich, Mary Elizabeth Crisp

 

43

Good Thunder

 

58

Hanson, Hans

 

62

Houk, Levi

 

65

Jepson, N. W., Doctor

 

64

Jewett Murder

 

8 & 10

Jones, William

 

47

Lang, Mathias

 

48

Lewis, Mrs. Sarah

 

38 & 46

“Lies in the Hill”

 

59

Little Hill

 

58

Little Priest

 

58

Little Thunder

 

58

Long, Stephen

 

67

Manaize, Peter

 

66

Medals for defenders of Fort Ridgely

 

6

Mullen, Pat

 

52

Murtaugh, Thomas

 

52

Myrich, Nathan

 

55

Navigation of Minnesota River

 

14

O’Conner, Charles

 

63

Olson, Nettie

 

64

Persons liable for military duty, 1856

 

12-13

Pioneers of Vernon

 

49

Prophet

 

58

Rath, John and Elizabeth

 

50

Red Legs

 

59

Rogue

 

58

Short Wing

 

58

Sioux War of 1862

 

1-5

Slocum, Issac

 

52

Steamboats on the Minnesota River, List of

 

38

Traverse des Sioux

 

7

Treaty with Winnebago Indians

 

55

Winnebago Indians

 

7 and 52-56

Winnebago Chiefs

 

56-59

Yellow Banks

 

58

Volume 6: “No. 1 Sioux Massacre of 1862”
Volume 7: “No. 2 Sioux Massacre of 1862”
Volume 8: “No. 3 Sioux Massacre of 1862”

 

 

Baker, J. H.

8

213

Barney, A. C.

8

165

Battle Lake

8

177

Bean’s Company

8

158

Big Stone Lake

8

176

Big Thunder

6

43

Blackdog

6

41

Bluhm, John

6

58

Boucher, Addie

8

162

Brown, Joe

6

8

66

162

Brown, Samuel

7

8

136

159

Campbell, John

8

188

Campbell and Liscomb

8

154

Cambria

7

124

Cut Nose

7

95

Dackins, Edward

6

8

35 & 53

167-169

Dane, Captain Jerome

7

116 & 131

Davis, David

6

7

38 & 58

88

Davis, John P.

6

8

60

181

Davis, Thomas Y.

7

98

Dodd, Captain

8

187

Eastman, Charles

8

155 & 187

Edwards, William

8

215-217

Ehnamani, Artemus

6

21

Emerson, General Jonathon

6

44

Evans, D. C.

6

7

67

151

Foster, Thomas (report)

8

204

Friend, Andrew

6

12

Friendly Indians

8

187

Gilley, Joseph

6

34

Government Officials

8

172

Grannis, S. H.

6

60

Harshorn, William

6

44

Hazelwood

8

160 & 177

Henerson, Mrs.

8

171

Hinman, Jesse

6

68

Hoerr, John

6

48

Hopkins, Robert

8

210

Huggins, A. J.

8

210

Indian Execution at Mankato

8

184

Indians who started Massacre

8

186

Jewett, A. J.

6

24

Jones, Edward

6

8

66

170

Jones, Mrs. Rachel

8

164

Jones, Mrs. Richard

6

57

Jones, William

7

101 & 105

Journey to Ortonville, Upper Agency

8

178-179

Just, William

7

83

LaFramboise, Joseph

6

43

Lake Shetek Massacre

7

135

Lake Traverse

8

176

LeDuc, William

8

163

Lewis, William R.

8

170

Little Crow

6

20

Little Crow’s grandson

8

170

Lloyd, Mrs. Mary

6

8

47

183

Lone Tree Lake

8

177

Mack, Mrs. Jesse

8

171

Mankato Draft Board

8

208

Mankato Newspaper Items

7

142-151

Mankato Martial Law

7

133

Meihoffer, Martin

6

8

66

168

Military Rosters

6

26

Mooers, Hazen

6

45

Morgans, James

6

7

71

79

Moscow Expedition

8

196

Murray, R. J. (report)

8

208

Nance, “Josh”

8

172

New Ulm

7

 

8

94, 122, and 134

158

Paddock, W. W.

6

7

8

21 and 69

122

184-185

Page, John

6

7

8

58

151

164

Pay, B. D.

7

116

Pay, W. H.

7

97

Pike and Stephens

8

217

Pond Brothers (report)

8

208

Price, David

6

7

8

53

82 and 110

160 and 162

Rees, John

7

81

Reno , Captain

8

212

Reynolds, Eliza

8

168-169

Sevarance, Judge

6

1

Shaw, Joshua

8

163

Sherer, Manassah

6

8

19 & 40

169

Shields, Rachel

6

36

Sioux Bands, location in 1862

8

173

Sleepy Eye

6

67

Smith, Col. B.

6

24

Sons of Old Eve

7

95

South Bend Indians

7

96

Steel, E. D.

7

132

Taylor, B.

7

85

Taylor, Sol

6

8

19 & 40

169

Thomas, Abraham

6

8

63

156

Thomas, David

7

91

Traverse des Sioux appropriation

8

212

Tyler , Burton

8

156

Upper Agency

7

95 & 134

Wakeman, Thomas

6

52

Walters, Mrs. Stephen

7

103

Williams, Richard W.

7

8

141 & 151

152

Williamson, John P.

7

93

York, Frank

6

8

68

186

Volume 9: “Biographies”

 

 

Alexander, Joseph

 

23

Alexander, Mary

 

19

Babcock, Joseph

 

19

Ballard, Columbus

 

47

Barnard, John

 

21

Bergholtz, Michael

 

17

Boegen, Frederick

 

16 & 46

Bowen, Gwennie

 

40

Campbell, Colin

 

43

Carpenter, Mrs. Louis

 

50

Coursall, Joe

 

45

Davis, Evan

 

39

DeRosia, Levi

 

28

Dutch, Charley

 

21

Ehnamani, Reverend Artemus

 

42

Evans, Annie J.

 

45

Evans, Mrs. David

 

41

Faribault , Jean Baptiste

 

51

Fields, James

 

1

Friend, Andrew

 

2

Glynn, William

 

42

Harrison, J. E.

 

45

Hatch, Major E.

 

19

Hughes, Sarah

 

42

Jackson, Henry

 

18

Keene, Josiah

 

21 & 48

LaFrambois, Justiana

 

44

Lay, George

 

14

Lee, George

 

40

Marsh, Sarah

 

11

McClure, Nancy

 

36

Mooers, Hazen

 

23 & 53

Parsons, Theron

 

8

Prescott , Mrs. Philander

 

20

Povencalle children

 

33

Ramsey, J. C.

 

19

Randall, Samuel

 

11

Reaney, John

 

19

Red Iron

 

29

Rees, John

 

40

Rees, Mrs. John

 

41

Robert, Louis

 

20 & 50

Robert, Nelson

 

19

Russell, Samuel

 

19

Shillock, Daniel

 

19

Sioux trip to Washington, D.C., 1858

 

34

Thomas, William

 

39

Van Brunt, George M.

 

54

Watts, William H.

 

7

Whitney, Constant

 

1

Williams, Benjamin

 

43

Williams, Rich

 

26

Williams, Robert

 

26

Volume 10: “Notebook No. 1 – Narratives of Thos. Y. Davis and Henry Hughes”
Volume 11: “Notebook No. 2 – Narratives of Thos. Y. Davis and Henry Hughes”

 

 

Narratives of Thomas Y. Davis

 

 

Building little shanty

10

35

Butternut Valley Guards

10

8 & 12

Coming to Blue Earth County

11

60

Davis, David

11

44 & 47

Description of Uncle’s relatives

11

57

First cattle

10

7, 31, and 38

First log cabin

11

48

First mare

10

34 & 37

First oxen

11

40

First reaper

10

32

Indian attack

10

10 & 20

Jones, William R.

11

46

Judson

10

1, 10, and 22

Llauarth

11

53

Meetings at grandfather’s house

11

45

Nicholson

10

11

Niedenhoffen, Lieutenant

11

49

Philips, N. L.

10

16

Phillips, Reverend Thomas

11

44 & 56

Soldiers

11

48

Visit to Uncle John

10

35

Williams, Bill

10

37

Winslow Hotel , St. Peter

11

65

“Yanto”

11

50

“Y Rhyd”

11

55

“Y Bryn”

11

55

Narratives of Henry Hughes

 

 

Birth of David

11

50

Bowen, Gwennie

11

34

Cambria

11

60-70

Cambria school districts

10

7

Coming to Minnesota

10

19

Daddy Jones preaches, Cambria

11

35

Davis, David

10

11

2 & 14

30

Davis, Evan J.

10

15

Davis, John

10

1

Description of father, etc.

10

15

Finding food

10

13

Griffiths, John

11

46

Horeb Church

10

11

5

30

Household relics

10

14

Hughes, H.

11

43

Hughes, Thomas

10

8

Indian trails and cemetery

11

26

Jenkins, Evan

11

42

Jenkins, Reverend Jenkin

10

11

12 & 22

27 & 58

Jones, Robert

11

26

Judson cabin of Uncle Tom

11

51

Lack of flour

11

50

Livestock

11

31

Meeting with Indians

10

13

Misunderstanding between my grandfather and wife’s people

11

44

Rees vs. Williams Brothers

10

11

4

41

Roberts, William

10

23

Salem Congregational Church

11

51

Shield’s chicken

11

58

Sibley, Henry

10

19

South Bend Cong. Church

10

11

13

49

Squatters

11

24

Stepmother

11

35 & 45

Walters, John

10

1

Williams Bros. vs. D. Davis

10

11

3

40

Williams, William

11

48

Volume 12: “ Ft. Ridgley”

 

 

Alexander, Edmund B.

 

56

Armistead, Lewis

 

56

Art history club

 

1 & 2

Ball, Thomas

 

3

Barnard, George G.

 

5

Bartlett, Paul W.

 

9-10

Barye, Antoine Louis

 

13

Bauer, Theodore

 

15

Bee, Bernhard E.

 

56

Bingham, Judson

 

57

Bitter, Karl

 

17

Borglum, Gutzon

 

19

Borglum, Solon H.

 

21

Boyle, John J.

 

25

Brenner, Victor D.

 

29

Brown, Henry K.

 

31

Buildings at Fort Ridgley

 

62-72 and 77-79

Canfield, Bartley

 

35

Church, F. E.

 

33-34

Crawford, Thomas

 

37

Dalin, Cyrus E.

 

41

Daniels, Doctor

 

115-118

DeRussy, Gustavus A.

 

58

Donoghue, John

 

43

Donovan, W. R.

 

83

Dunovaut, John

 

58

Elwell, F. E.

 

47

Frazee, John

 

49

Freeman, Mrs. H. A.

 

55

French, Daniel C.

 

51

Graffy, Charles

 

57

Hill, James H.

 

58

Howard, William

 

63

Livingston, La Rhett

 

58

Niehaus, Charles

 

81

Palmer, Erastus

 

85-86

Partridge, William Ordway

 

87-88

Post Commanders of Fort Ridgley

 

60-62

Powers, Hiram

 

89

Proctor, A. Phimister

 

93-94

Randall, B. H.

 

90-93

Reinhart, William Henry

 

96-97

Rhind, J. Massey

 

95

Rogers, John

 

98-100

Rogers, Rudolph

 

100-110

Smith, Thomas

 

73-77

Spencer, William C.

 

59

Story, William W.

 

110-111

Taft, Lorado

 

111-112

Thompson, Launt

 

112-113

Ward, John

 

114

Weeks, George H.

 

59

Whitney, Anne

 

118-119

Wilson, James

 

88

Woods, Samuel

 

56

Wright, Patience L.

 

119-120

Volume 13: “Ink-pa-doo-tah and other Indian stories, Indian Names of Places”

 

 

Alexander, Colonel, reports

 

20

Barney, Charles, reports

 

1-10 and 30-36

Bee, Captain

 

11-18 and 29

Big Gun

 

61

Black Eagle

 

29 and 42-45

Blizzard

 

18

Blue Spirit

 

29

Campbell, A. J., reports

 

21-23

Church, Mrs. L. J., on trouble at Springfield

 

48

Davis, David, reports

 

27-28

Duncombe, John F., reports

 

45

Flaundrau, Charles

 

50

Fort Dodge

 

41-42 and 45

Hezlep, George, reports

 

36

Hoover , H., reports

 

26

Jones, William P.

 

50

Laughlin, W. K.

 

47 and 49

Mazisha

 

60

Maxwell, John

 

46

Orphan, The

 

60

Plumstone

 

60

Pritchitte, Kingzing

 

25-26

Pritchitte, R., report on Little Crow

 

20-21

Red Legs

 

59

Saint Peter Courier, 29 April 1857

 

11

Schwarble, Henry, reports

 

28

Sidominudutah

 

37-41

Sissetons

 

60

Sleepy Eye

 

18 & 60

Spirit Lake

 

46-47

Springfield

 

48

Sweeney, Michael

 

47

Ta-te-yah-he, reports

 

23-25

White Lodge

 

29

Williams, Major William, reports

 

26

Williamson, Thomas, reports

 

36-37

Volumes 14 - 25: “Stories of Old Settlers”

 

 

Ackerman, Albert

21

584

Adams, Moses

24

64

Adams, Moses, Mrs.

15

123

Ahkitchetak

14

45

Alexander, Joseph

24

44

Allen, John

19

22

408

31

Allyn, George W.

18

19

358-364

365-397

Arrival of Pioneers

17

283

Ash, Reverend

17

290

Atcherson, Frank

15

16

23

134

182

35

Baker, James H.

15

76

Ballard, Columbus

23

77

Baptiste, Chief

22

14

Barnard, John

21

593

Barney, Charles

21

24

598

37-43

Barr, George T.

23

30

Bell , Captain Edwin

18

297

Bennett, Abel

16

142

Blackhawk

24

64

Blakely, Captain R.

16

159

Boegen, Frederick

15

136

Born, Jacob

21

584

Brace, Edward

16

196

Bread Eaters, Mankato Co.

22

43

Bruce, Amos J.

22

24

69

83

Buck, Daniel

24

63

Burke, Francis

22

21

Burlison, Altemont

16

183

Cambria

16

25

171

33 & 42

Campbell, John

19

403

Cannon, James

22

5

Carpenter, Louisa

24

25

69

18

Carver, Jonathon

14

15

18

59

67

329

Catholic Church

17

265

Catlin, George

14

61

Chapman, Charles

24

76

Christensens

24

90

Coalin Brown Company

22

11

Coffin, William P.

15

64

Cole, Catherine

24

51

Common Lake

18

330

Comstock, M. J.

21

600

Cookson, John H.

15

75 & 130

Cornell, James

22

45

County Names

18

300

Court Statistics

21

517

Covel, George

16

176

Cox, Road master

22

7

Currie, Robert

23

19

Dackins, David

16

17

22

212-216

237 & 246

92-95

Dackins, Edward

15

141

Davis, David J.

16

24

25

161 & 202

2

46

Davis, Daniel P.

17

22

23

241

95

6

Davis, Evan

21

602

Davis, John

15

16

83

149

Davis, Thomas Y.

15

16

17

118

208

220 & 225

Davis, William

25

41

DeCamp, Mrs., J. W.

24

86

Deeds

23

22

DeRosia, Levi L.

15

126

Dickerson, N. W.

21

516

Dimond, John

22

47

Dodd Road

17

259

Dolans

24

90

Dyer, Lucius

25

3

Eberhart, Henry C.

17

251

Edwards, Hugh H.

15

125

Edwards, Margaret

25

49

Edwards, William E.

17

269

Evans, David C.

15

16

18

24

25

140

146

345

90

8

Evans, Mrs. David

16

171

Evans, Evan

22

23

6

1 & 26

Events, July – September 1873

22

38

Events, April 1860 – 1863

22

90-91

Faribault, Alexander

15

62

Father Ravaux

21

594

Featherstonhaugh, Geo. W.

14

60

Fields, William

15

114

First Roads and Stores

24

62

Flandrau

24

1

Fleming, Albert

16

181

Fletcher, Lafayette

24

50

Fort Ridgley

25

13-14

Foster, Henry

21

597

Foster, Mrs. S. H.

22

67

Foster Thomas

18

304

Frenzel, Henry

24

88

Freshet

17

278

Friend, Andrew

15

16

115

145 & 200

Fuller, Hiram

15

17

22

24

138

276

59

49

Gail, James

22

5

Gault, Zurial S.

17

236

Gerlich, John

16

23

183

38

Getty, Freeman

21

586

Gilley, Geo.

22

33

Gilley, Mrs. Geo.

18

24

335

66

Godfrey, Joseph

21

600

Goodrich, Mrs. Evans

17

259

Government plat of Nicollet County

15

126

Graf, Charles

14

16

17

1

217

235 & 262

Hall, J. W.

21

23

565

37

Hall , William

16

173

Hanging of 38 Indians

22

74

Hanna, Andrew

22

23

Hannah-Fristric Drugstore

17

275

Hanna, Milton

15

17

21

97 & 118

286

599

Hanna, Sarah J.

21

597

Harrison, William H.

21

597

Hartshorn, William

22

89

Hayes, Timothy S.

24

17

35

288

Haynes, M. B.

15

130

Heard, I. V. D.

14

19

Henderson, John H.

15

132

Hensley, Samuel

23

19

Herbert, Owen

25

41

Hinman, J. E.

24

81

Hobert, Chauncey

14

45

Hodapp, Joseph

25

2

Hodapp, Philip

15

107

Holmes, Tom

17

22

259

70

Hopkins Report

22

74

Horeb Church ( Cambria)

23

15

Horton, W. N.

23

34

Hubbell-Tinkcorn Store

17

275

Huggins, Nancy

24

94

Hughes, Henry

15

16

17

22

81

202 & 207

242

96

Hughes, Mrs. Henry

16

207

Hughes, William S.

25

34

Hunt, Walden S.

15

73

Hyland, Vespacian

22

10

Indian Battle, Watonwan

14

45

Indian Names

19

412

Inkpaduta

25

8

Jackson, Henry

22

8

Jenkins, William

23

34

Johnson, P. K.

14

18

24

4, 27, and 49

328

43 & 71

Johnston, John

15

21

115

596

Jones, Ellenor

21

603

Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth

16

17

155

256

Jones, Griffith

25

41

Jones, John

19

25

404

51

Jones, Judson

25

23

Jones, Lewis P.

17

254

Jones, Margaret

25

50

Jones, Richard

25

47

Jones, Thomas O.

21

601

Judson

18

25

337

41

Julia Assessment

23

3

Karmany, Urich

24

49

Keene, Lorenzo

24

50

Kennedy, Frank

14

36

Kenworthy, Silas

21

22

516

61

Klein, John

17

266

Knights of the Forest

17

22

276

58

Knutson, Erick

24

51

LaFrancebois, Justiana

16

184

Lamm, Stephen

21

601

LeDuc, General William

15

124

Letter from Charles Johnson

20

501

Letter of D. G. Shillock to Payne on character of New Ulm

20

502

Letter to Minnesotan, 1853

20

505

Lewis, William R.

15

78, 109, and 114

Lewis, Mrs. William

24

4

Lieberg, Captain E. P.

17

19

228

416

Little Andrew

23

34

Little Crow

24

86

Long, Major S. H.

14

38-60

Lulsdorf, Mrs. Jane

17

22

277

60

Lyons, Lucas

23

9

Mankato

14
15
17
18
19
20
21

22


23

24
25



 

27
63
270
331
416-436
437-501
5-10, 516,
548, and 576 1, 24, 36-37,
62-63, and
74
10-11, 20,
and 47
5-25 and 62
1, 3-4, 8, 10,
26-27, 34, 3
8, and 43-
45

Marks, F. O.

22

37

Marks, Isaac

22

27

Marsh, George H.

14

15

20

87 & 116

Marsh, John A.

15

17

22

24

25

72

291

91-92

28

6

Marsh, Mrs. John

17

18

24

293

296

31 & 46

Mary Kee-hei

22

90

Mather, O. R.

23

27

Maxfield, Mrs. George

22

8

Mayer, Henry

19

399

Mayotte, Catherine

15

133

McClure, Nancy

21

508

McCollum, Archibald

23

77

McCollum, Asa

23

39

McCullum, Lucy

16

178

McCullum, M. Z.

16

177

Mendota

14

45

Minnesota

25

5, 40, and 54-58

Minnesota River Trade

23

41

Mix, Charles H.

23

6

Montaiville, Joseph

19

402

Montrieul, Joseph

14

3

Moreland, Basil

22

48

Morris, Reverend

22

34

New Ulm German Land Company

22

34

Nicollet, J. W.

17

282

Oak Cliff

25

30

Old Betz

22

89

Old Settlers Meeting, 1870

17

22

263

35

Old Settlers Meeting, 1887

22

59

Owners, land at Traverse des Sioux

15

127

Paddock, W. W.

15

21

24

101 & 126

594

90

Pannenberg, F A.

16

 

19

166, 197, and 199

407-409

Parrett, Geo. W.

16

19

23

148

407

19

Parsons, Larue

24

25

Pay, B. D.

15

16

17

124

157

290

Payne, E. C.

22

4

Pearson, William

16

176

Pease, Samuel

22

7

Pederson, Ben

23

25

Perry, Hiram W.

15

133

Pettis, William H.

15

132

Piper, George W.

22

12

Pitcher, Mary

14

15

 

16

18

23

34

80, 94, and 137

188

337

53

Pitcher, O. O.

23

69

Place Names by Indians

19

413

Pleasant Mound

24

91

Pohl, John

15

103

Price, David

15

17

23

130

229

7 & 82-97

Price, James D.

16

 

 

17

143, 150, 154, 190, 203, and 216

260

Price, Mrs. Joe

25

50

Price, Rowland

17

257, 273, and 287

Pritchard, Robert S.

16

204

Provencalle, Louis

16

23

24

168

11

79

Pugh, Catherine

23

9

Ramsey, Alexander

24

25

62

21

Ramsey, J. W.

15

113

Ranklin, Clapp

15

62

Rausch, John C.

23

69

Ravaux, Father

16

204

Red River

24

25

78

8, 10, and 18

Reed, William

22

61

Rees, John

15

84

Renville, Gabriel

22

62

Renville, Joseph

14

45

Rice, Henry

22

11

Riggs, Stephen R.

16

18

22

169

334

72

Rist, Lorenzo

21

603

Robert, Louis

16

24

185

68

Roberts, Griffith

17

219

Roberts, Hugh J.

15

17

82

279

Roberts, Humphrey

18

330

Roberts, John W.

16

19

167 & 172

408

Roberts, Mrs. Margaret

25

47

Robertson, D. A.

21

24

593 & 596

55

Robinson, J. A.

15

22

128

30

Russell, Aaron

17

290

Sale of Indian prison

22

14

Schools of Blue Earth County

21

516

Schulte, Peter

22

10

Scharble, Henry

23

33

Seppermann, Louis

19

406

Seppman Stone Mill

16

187

Sermons of Pleasant Mound

21

567

Seward, A. D.

22

9

Sharpe, James

22

5

Shaw, John B.

15

116

Shields, Henry

23

8

Shields, Rachel

23

24

Sibley Building

17

22

274

25

Sibley, Henry

15

22

68

84

Sibley Park

15

133

Sioux

18

22

24

308

44

15-25, 62, and 65

Sioux-Winnebago Battles

22

14-17

Sleepy Eye

16

170

Slocum Isaac

23

23

Smith, W. B.

22

68

Southbend

19

23

25

414

12

38

St. Clair

23

41

Steamboating

23

24

25

43

64 & 77

17-18 & 22-23

St. Peter

23

25

63-69

10

Sumner, Captain

24

53

Swan Lake

16

24

168

92

Swift, George

16

171

Thomas, Ann

25

49

Thomson, Reverend James

22

49, 54, and 57

Thurston, John H.

15

77

Thurston, R. H.

21

510

Tinkcorn, James R.

17

24

289

44

Traverse des Sioux

17

18

23

258

320

69

Trenhaiser, John

22

20-21

Triffiany, Virgil

22

4

Trip to Lac qui Parle

14

37

Troops to Fort Ridgley, 1860

22

12

Voyage of West Newton, 1853

20

506

Walker, S. M.

22

58

Wallingford , Betsey

22

33

Walters, David

17

248

Walters, Mrs. Ursula

25

49

Warren ’s Report on Minnesota River

21

517

Watts, William

23

72

Wa-we-na-pe

23

62

Weather

22

29

Webber, Julius

17

279

Webster, Gilbert

21

602

Welsh Colony

19

20

410

507

Whitcomb, George H.

16

169

Wigley, Joshua

21

25

604

46

Wilkes

16

198

Willard, Daniel

24

52

Williams, David J.

16

23

194

19

Williams, Jenkins

23

4

Williams, Thomas D.

17

237

Williams, William

16

17

25

164-165

219

37

Williams, Mrs. Winnifred

16

198

Williamson, D. Thomas

14

22

57 & 61

68 & 73

Wilson, James
 

15

25

128 & 130

1

Winnebago

15

16

17

22

63

182

280

13 & 89

Wittgen, Pierre

22

8

Wykoff, Henry

17

290

XYZ Letter

14

18

Yateman, H. T.

23

19 & 23

Younghawk, Joe

17

257

Zion Neighborhood

17

278